Monday, July 28, 2008

Life is good, Life is Happy, Life is Content. :)

Ok so, I have been meaning to update this dang blog for forever now but never found the time to do it! Soo, I am finally MAKING the time to update! Well, ever since we have been back in Utah things have been great! We have been working since we got back, and both full time--which has been so so nice. We both worked over time a few weeks ago and have had really good hours so we are hoping we can definitely get back up on our feet very soon. (which is currently in progress). Dustin also decided that he was going to keep his full time schedule and rearrange his school schedule for the fall, so we will both still be able to work full time--which is so relieving! Now, I wont have to worry so much about how I am going to make all the money when school starts. So, financially things are looking so much better than they were, and we are so glad to be all settled in.

We absolutely love our apartment! Yea, so when I first walked into it I was just kinda like...ok, whoa...this is small. Alot smaller than I was expecting...but now that we have all of our stuff moved in it is definitely much more cozy. It fits all of our stuff perfectly...and has a TON of storage space...which is my favorite part about it. The closets are huge..and we have a huuge pantry!! Very nice to have pantry space for the first time in forever! ha. So, we are all settled in and unpacked. Dustin's parents came up with us and helped us get a ton of stuff for the apartment to help us get on our feet. Seriously, if it weren't for them we would have like nothing. So we are so so grateful for everything our parents helped us out with into getting to where we are now. I definitely find ourselves very lucky for the parents we are blessed with. :)

So, we have been to our new ward about 2 weeks now and I already love it. Everyone is so friendly! It's nice to have girls actually come up to you and talk to you if they notice a new face now that they know there is no competition. The girls hardly ever came up to a new face in any of the singles wards I lived in out here. So, that change is really nice. However, there are so so so many people with kids in my ward. It's insane! I have never seen so many babies in one ward...but then it makes me realize that I can wait. I can just play with everyone else's until we are ready. :) haha. But it's fun. I like it alot here, so we will see how long we end up staying. Hopefully for a while.

Ok, so enough about all the boring stuff. Other than work, life, and well the general stuff...things are going great! It's so fun to have friends again! And, actually get to see them and hang out with them. So, we have been doing alot of catching up with friends, and well catching up with some actual dates once again. This weekend was definitely a blast. Friday night we hung out with Alisha and watched the Guardian...might I add, the best move in the entire world!! If you have not seen it--you should definitely go watch it! So, that was good. I hadn't hung out with her in forever so it was really nice to catch up with her. Dustin and I went and hiked the Y for the first time this weekend. Oh my gosh, worst hike ever! It was soo steep. I was complaining the whole way up..however, I still managed to have a great time. It was nice to do it, just so I could say that I have hiked the Y! haha. After that, we went to the Veterans pool in Provo. Seriously, SO FUN. We got in for only 2 bucks and they had 2 huge waterslides...that were a ton faster than I thought they would be! It was soo fun!! We had a great time. We also got the fun opportunity to watch my nephew Jayden last weekend and keep him over night. Yea, you would think that would be hard work...but he is SO easy! Didn't whine or complain once. It was great!!...but now, I am having withdrawals and miss him again! haha Soo--ever since we got here we have just been having a great time. I can now honestly say--Life is good, life is happy, and life is content! :)

Next time I will try posting sooner so when I do update my blog wont be 10 miles long!

2 comments:

Laura said...

Oh, it sounds like you guys are doing to great! I must admit that it makes me so happy to see how things are working out. About a year ago, Adam and I went through a rough spot financial. I remember eating potatoes for weeks because that's all the food we had left on our apartment. We had no furniture and gave the last of our money up for a security deposit to find a place to live. Ah, I look back on it with such fondness now even though it was scary and horrible at the time. I'm sure you'll look back on the past few months one day and have good memories about "living on love."

April said...

Hey Jess. Glad to hear ya'll are doing great. I am having a stressful morning. Will tell you about it later. gotta go